Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Who we are

The terms “we”, “us” & “our” refer to our website address: https://www.rootdowndigital.com.

What information do we collect from people that visit our website?

We use Google Analytics to view geographic and basic system information. All IP addresses are anonymized & we do not personally store any collected information from the aforementioned on this server or elsewhere.

How long is this information stored?

We have configured Google Analytics to the lowest possible setting of 14 months.

How do we use this information?

  • To see where traffic is coming from
  • Prevent malicious behavior

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Advertising & Affiliates

We do not advertise, however we’ve provided a list of tools to opt-out of global marketing and browser tracking & fingerprinting:

Global Browser Marketing Tracking:

For a more proactive approach, we recommend the following:

Mobile Tracking Protection:

You may also limit ad tracking in mobile app environments on your device. For the most effective and up-to-date methods for doing so, you should consult instructions provided by those device manufacturers. We offer the following information solely for informational purposes, and we cannot guarantee that the methods below are the most current:

Consent & Other Cookies: 

  • To revoke consent before the self expiration, or to erase any other site data from us, simply erase them from your browser. For instructions visit: https://kb.iu.edu/d/ahic

How do we protect your information?

We only provide articles and information. We use regular malware scans and a highly sophisticated firewall. All data is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. IP addresses are anonymized & associated Google Analytics partner sharing options such as DoubleClick have been disabled.

Data integrity & security

We utilize first-party security measures to protect visitors from threats & malware. Our processor may collect the following data: originating Internet Protocol (IP) address, proxy IP address, URL accessed, complete HTTP header, HTTP request body, and cookies (e.g., Google Analytics). Depending on the settings of a Customer and/or end user’s computer or mobile device, it also automatically collects IP address; Device make, model and operating system version; mobile network information; internet service provider; browser type and language; country and time zone in which the Device is located. When permitted, it also may collect data about a User’s geographic location through GPS, beacons and similar technology.

  • You can contact us regarding any data we may hold about your malicious activity, which will be then handled in accordance by our DPA within 40 days. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking of any kind.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your collected data.

Third-party Integration 

We do not offer third-party products or services on our website.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  •  Within five business days

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

On this page when changes are made. The date at the bottom indicates the last update.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Request to change your personal information:

By emailing us directly at info@rootdowndigital.com


Contacting Us:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at info@rootdowndigital.com

Last updated: 06-30-2018

Root Down Digital